Naturalization is the legal term for becoming a citizen of the United States. You may qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least five years and meet all other eligibility requirements;
  • You have been a permanent resident for three years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as the current or battered spouse of a U.S. citizen;
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. Armed Forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

The Naturalization Process

  • You will be required to pass English and Civics exams.
    • English is measured at approximately a fourth-grade level.
      • The English exam consists of speaking, reading, and writing.
    • Questions and answers to the English and Civics Exams can be found on the USCIS website.

Continue, read more 


Questions? Click to call or write us today.