Citizenship and Naturalization
Naturalization
(Form N-400 or N-600)

Naturalization is the legal term for becoming a citizen of the United States. You may qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least five years and meet all other eligibility requirements;
  • You have been a permanent resident for three years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as the current or battered spouse of a U.S. citizen;
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. Armed Forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

The Naturalization Process

  • You will be required to pass English and Civics exams.
    • English is measured at approximately a fourth-grade level.
      • The English exam consists of speaking, reading, and writing.
    • Questions and answers to the English and Civics Exams can be found on the USCIS website.

Continue, read more 


Questions? Click to call or write us today.

Providing dedicated legal advocacy to immigrants and their families with integrity and compassion.