Immigration Attorneys in Marietta, GA
Back to Top
Re-entry Permits Providing dedicated legal advocacy to immigrants & their families with integrity & compassion.

Re-Entry Permits for Legal Permanent Residents

Marietta Immigration Lawyers

As a permanent legal resident, your green card becomes invalid for readmission to the U.S. if you leave the country for one year or more. Your status as a legal permanent resident may also be considered as abandoned if you start residing in another country, even if for a period of less than a year. In order to avoid both of these scenarios, it is best to apply for a re-entry permit before your travel begins so that you can re-enter the country easily. Your re-entry permit will be valid for a period of two years.

If you need help in applying for such a permit, you can rely on our Marietta re-entry permit attorneys at Klinke Immigration, LLC. Our legal team is dedicated to serving all of your immigration needs with compassion, honesty, and competence. We have a 90 percent success rate in achieving the immigration goals of the clients entrusted into our care.

Connect with a Marietta immigration lawyer at (678) 496-2990 for committed legal service.

What Are the Requirements for a Re-Entry Permit?

The application for a re-entry permit is referred to as Form I-131. You should file your application for a re-entry permit at least 60 days prior to your plans for traveling abroad. This is to ensure that you have enough processing time to obtain your permit before you leave. You can only apply for this permit while physically present in the U.S. You cannot apply for it at an embassy or consulate abroad.

You can have the issued permit sent to a consulate or embassy abroad, however, where you can retrieve it once you are there. You can only do this if your photo and fingerprints have been taken at an Application Support Center (ASC) here in the U.S. If you leave the U.S. before this is done, your application may be disapproved.

Issued Permits

Re-entry permits cannot be extended beyond their expiration date which is two years from the date of issue. A re-entry permit is not a guarantee that you will be re-admitted. Immigration officials will have to determine that you still meet admissibility requirements when you reach your port of entry. It does, however, demonstrate your intention to continue your lawful permanent residency status.

Our legal team can provide all of the assistance you need in applying for a re-entry permit and ensuring it meets the necessary requirements. Our goal is to maximize your chances of a favorable outcome in your immigration process.

For assistance in learning how to re-enter the U.S., call (678) 496-2990 to speak with a Marietta re-entry permit attorney at Klinke Immigration today.

What Sets Us Apart?

  • Honest & Transparent Representation
  • Explain Things in a Way You Can Understand
  • Extensive Experience with USCIS Matters
  • High Success Rate For Our Clients
  • Over 1,000 Immigration Cases Closed
  • Compassionate & Empathetic Legal Team
Start Your Journey Today

Contact our office to schedule a consultation.

Contact Us Today!

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your phone number.
    This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.
  • GAIN
  • Cobb County Domestic Violence Task Force
  • GAWL
  • Caminar Latino
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • US New - Best Law Firms 2019
  • AVVO Superb Rating 10.0
  • BBB Accredited Business
  • Super Lawyers